"Quality & Value Assured"

  Top » Catalog » Plated lizard Contact Us  |  My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
     
Plated lizard (Gerrhosaurus) Plated lizard (Gerrhosaurus)

EQUIPMENT REQUIRED FOR A Plated lizard (Gerrhosaurus)

 

Vivarium Viv-Exotic 48inch VX48. Available in Beech, Oak, Walnut.

 

Lighting:  UVA/UVB PT-2154 Exo Terra Repti Glo 2.0 (42")40 Watt. ACR38 Arcadia IP64 Dry Vivarium Controller 36/38W.

 

Heating: Komodo Ceramic Lamp Fixture. PT-2045 Ceramic Heat Emitter Heat Wave Lamp 60W. Ceramic Lamp Safety Guard – Medium. Habistat Pulse Proportional Thermostat.

 

Substrate: Highland Coco Fibre Bedding - Compressed Brick (10 Litre) or Orchid Bark 3-4kg for 4’ vivarium.

 

Décor: PT-2802 Exo Terra Water Dish Medium (many more to chose from on our site). PT-2821 Feeding Rock Reptile Cricket Feeder(optional). PT-2852 Reptile Hide Out Cave – Large-ex.large (many more to chose from on our site). Branches, Rocks and artificial plants.

 

 

Calcium and vitamins: Exo-Terra Calcium +D3. Exo-Terra Multi Vitamin Powder.

 

 

Many reptiles require a diet based on live or fresh foods, due to their specific feeding habits. These are readily available, but in themselves do not offer a balanced supply of nutrients. To ensure your pet receives a properly balanced diet, it is important to increase the nutrient content of these foods with a nutrient supplement.

 

 


Care

 

Common Name: Plated Lizards

Scientific name: Gerrhosaurus


Species:


Gerrhosaurus flavigularis - Yellow-throated plated lizard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gerrhosaurus major - Tawny ( sudan ) plated lizard.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gerrhosaurus validus - Giant plated lizard.



 

 

 

Life expectancy: They can live up to 10 years in captivity.

Size: 16 to 28 inches dependant on sub species.

Sexing: Males have obvious femoral pores as adults on their hind legs you will notice a "comb" like texture. As hatchlings they can be difficult to sex.

Activity Cycle: These lizards are diurnal active during the day, but like to hide from the sun, so provide burrows and dark areas for them in the vivarium.
Plated lizards are diggers, but also like to bask.

Humidity: They require a dry environment, but must have access to a reasonable water bowl.

Temperatures and Heating: Use overhead heating, such as a ceramic heating element or Infra Red bulb on a suitable thermostat to provide a basking temperature of 105F, an ambient daytime temperature of 85-88F and night time temperatures of about 75F.

Lighting: UVB full spectrum lighting is required and should be on for 12 - 14 hrs in summer and 10 hours in winter.

Housing: Minimum of a 4x2x2 vivarium.

Substrate:
You should provide a mixture of coir, sand and bark for them to dig in.

Décor: Rocks to bask on, branches and twigs and hides. Another good idea is to provide underground burrows using drain pipe, but this can make them a little difficult to find. They love cork bark caves!

Diet: They are omnivores and eat a variety worms, crickets, pinkie mice, chopped chicken, and a variety of fruit and vegetables. Some people also feed low fat dog or cat food only use this sparingly as it can make their stools very watery and lose.

Water: A large sturdy water bowl (such as a cat litter tray) should be provided at all times. This should be changed daily or when fouled,  as these lizards will drink, bathe and defecate in it.

Care: Because of their slow and docile nature, once the correct husbandry requirements have been established, they make relatively easy pets to look after. They are an ideal fist lizard.

Plated lizards are native to southern and eastern Africa and inhabit rocky semi-open dry areas. They are relatively slow moving docile lizards.

Calcium and vitamins: Add Calcium +D3 three times a week and added vitamins about twice a week.

 

 

 

Calcium and vitamins: Exo-Terra Calcium. Exo-Terra Multi Vitamin Powder.Many reptiles require a diet based on live or fresh foods, due to their specific feeding habits. These are readily available, but in themselves do not offer a balanced supply of nutrients. To ensure your pet receives a properly balanced diet, it is important to increase the nutrient content of these foods with a nutrient supplement.

 

 

 

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Links
Testimonials 2005
Testimonials 2006
Testimonials 2007
Testimonials 2008
Testimonials 2009
Testimonials 2010
Testimonials 2011
Testimonials 2012
Aquarium Info
Pond Info
Water Features
Customer Area
Blog