"Quality & Value Assured"

  Top » Catalog » Garter & Ribbon Snakes Contact Us  |  My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
     
Garter & Ribbon Snakes of the genus Thamnophis Garter & Ribbon Snakes of the genus Thamnophis

Set up for Garter & Ribbon Snakes

 

Terrarium: Exo Terra Vivarium PT-2610 60x45x45m. 24”x18”x18” (WxDxH)
 
Lighting: PT-2226 Compact Fluorescent Terrarium Canopy. PT-2190 Repto Glo 2.0 compact new 13watt

 

Heating: Royce Heat Mat 10x12”.   Habitat Mat Stat Thermostat

 

Décor:  Bark Effect Corner pool medium.  Bark Cave Medium. Artificial plants 2 or 3 medium.

 

Substrate: Orchid Bark with a covering of moss.

 

Vitamins: Dust food with Nutrobal or similar Vitamin Supplement.


Care
 
Common Name: Garter, Ribbon, Water Snakes
 
Latin name: Thamnophis spp.
 
Native to: North and Central America
 
Size: Up to three feet in length
 
Life span: This group of snakes can live for 10 years or more with proper care.
 
General appearance: All members of the genus Thamnophis are slender-bodied snakes and are usually striped with a solid or chequered body. Males generally have a thicker base of the tail than females.
 
Housing requirements:
 
Enclosure: Most single snakes can be housed in a 10-gallon or 20-gallon tank with a secured screen top depending on the size of the snake. It is important that the enclosure is escape-proof as these snakes excel at escaping from their enclosures.
 
Temperature: Like most snakes, members of Thamnophis like a temperature gradient. The cool end on the enclosure should be around 70° F with a basking spot of around 84° F. At night the basking area should be turned off.
 
Heat/Light: It has not been proven whether these snakes require UV light or not, though they should be provided with an appropriate photoperiod. Basking areas can be achieved by using incandescent basking bulbs, infrared heat bulbs or ceramic emitters. Timers and thermostats can be used to control photoperiods and temperatures in the enclosure.
 
Substrate: A variety of substrates can be utilized for these snakes. Newspaper or paper towels can be used for young snakes then after a year use orchid bark and moss.
 
Environment: A suitably large enough pool should be provided for the snake to allow it to swim. A hide box should also be provided. Branches for climbing can also be provided,
 
Diet: These snakes eat a varied diet. Items such as earthworms, red worms, and other insects will usually be readily accepted. Fish such as guppies, sand eels and Lance fish can also be provided in the pool along with strips of trout. An exclusive diet of just fish is not nutritionally complete and should be fed with other prey items such as earthworms. Many specimens can also be converted to appropriate sized mice, offer pinkie/fuzzy mice that have been rubbed with fish to scent them.
 
Maintenance: Fresh water should be offered daily. If using newspaper then clean as needed. Wood shavings or a soil mix should be spot cleaned as needed. Periodically, the enclosure should be disinfected. A 5% bleach solution makes an excellent disinfectant. Be sure to rinse the enclosure thoroughly after disinfecting. As always, be sure to wash your hands thoroughly after handling your snake or any cage accessories.
Dusts the food in a vitamin supplement every other feed.

 

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Links
Testimonials 2005
Testimonials 2006
Testimonials 2007
Testimonials 2008
Testimonials 2009
Testimonials 2010
Testimonials 2011
Testimonials 2012
Aquarium Info
Pond Info
Water Features
Customer Area
Blog