"Quality & Value Assured"

  Top » Catalog » Burber Skink Contact Us  |  My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
     
Burber Skink (Eumeces schneideri) Burber Skink (Eumeces schneideri)

 Equipment for a Berber Skink (Eumeces schneideri)

 

Vivarium VX36 (will do 1- 3 adults)

 

Lighting: PT-2052 Glo Light 14cm. Guard.  With PT-2187 Repto Glo 5.0 compact 25Watt.

 

Heating: PT-2046 Ceramic Heat Emitter 100w. Guard & Pulse Proportional Thermostat.

 

Substrate: Calci or Desert Sand, Coir Orchid Bark, Aspen or Beech Chips to about 1” depth

 

Décor: Vines PT-3080 to 3082, Plants PT-3000 to 3052.

Forked Cave, Bark Cave Medium, Water Bowl PT-2802.

 

Calcium and vitamins: Exo-Terra Calcium +D3. Exo-Terra Multi Vitamin Powder.

 

 

Many reptiles require a diet based on live or fresh foods, due to their specific feeding habits. These are readily available, but in themselves do not offer a balanced supply of nutrients. To ensure your pet receives a properly balanced diet, it is important to increase the nutrient content of these foods with a nutrient supplement.

 



 
CARE
 
Common Name: Berber Skink, Berber Skink, Dotted Skink
Latin name: Eumeces schneideri

Native to: Northwest Africa and Western Asia
Size:
16 inches
Life span:
Up to 20 years
General appearance: The Berber skink is a long tubular skink with sandy coloration. Orange and yellow blotches and a solid yellow stripe running along the lizard are also present. The underbelly is a lighter sand colour. The legs are short with clawed fingers adapted for digging and moving in sand.
Berber Skinks are very active and amusing lizards and are Generally very friendly and tame down well. Though I have had one or two that would not tame down.
Housing requirements:
Enclosure:
A 20-gallon Vivarium is the minimum size recommended for Berber skinks, though larger is recommended. There should be a suitable hiding area to make the lizards feel secure.
Temperature:
Daytime temperatures should be maintained between 85° - 90° F with a basking spot of 95° - 105° F. The night time temperatures can drop down to 63° - 68° F.
Heat/Light: The use of an UVB bulb is necessary. A timer will assist you of an accurate light cycle of 12 - 14 hours. A basking light or ceramic emitter can be used to achieve a basking spot. At night, if heat is needed, a ceramic emitter or infrared night-light can be used on a thermostat.
Substrate:
Tropical play sand is the most popular for the Berber skink. It is important to make sure that the substrate is at least three inches so the lizard can bury itself.
Environment:
In the wild, Berber skinks are found in dry, brushy areas as well as rocky steppes. There should be a cool spot, for thermoregulation, that is slightly dampened.
Diet:
Berber skinks are considered omnivores, eating both plant and animal matter. They should be offered a variety of items including crickets, mealworms, earthworms, Morio worms, wax worms, and pinkie mice can be offered. Canned Monitor/Tegu food, and high quality LOW FAT dog or cat food can be offered sparingly. Also plant matter should be offered two or three times a week. Items that are suitable include kale, legumes, carrots, squash, mashed fruits can be offered. Fresh water in a shallow dish should be offered daily.
Maintenance: The enclosure should be spot cleaned daily. A thorough cleaning should be performed on a regular basis. A 5% bleach solution is an excellent disinfectant. Be sure to thoroughly rinse the enclosure before replacing the substrate and placing the lizard back in the enclosure. Hand washing after handling the lizard or any cage furnishings is essential.
 

 

 

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Links
Testimonials 2005
Testimonials 2006
Testimonials 2007
Testimonials 2008
Testimonials 2009
Testimonials 2010
Testimonials 2011
Testimonials 2012
Aquarium Info
Pond Info
Water Features
Customer Area
Blog