"Quality & Value Assured"

  Top » Catalog » Axalotl Contact Us  |  My Account  |  Cart Contents  |  Checkout   
     
Axalotl (Ambystoma mexicanum) Axalotl (Ambystoma mexicanum)

Equipment for keeping an Axolotl

Housing: 24” x 12” x 12” (LxDxH)Lighting Arcadia Aquarium Control Gear Ultra Seal 18W Arcadia Freshwater Tube 18" x 1" 15 Watt

Condensation Tray Clear Plastic 24inh x 12 inch

OR. Arcadia Arc Pod Small Aquarium Light and Condensation Tray Clear Plastic 24inch x 12inh.

 

Heating: None

 

Filtration: Fluval 2 Plus Internal Filter or Interpet Powerflow PF2

Air pump: Interpet AV2 Airvolution. Airline and air stone. 

 

Substrate: Aquarium or playpen sand (If sand should only be a fine covering so it can be siphoned out easily as it is fouled).

 

Décor: Rocks, Bogwood, Live coldwater aquatic plants, artificial plants. 


 CARE

 

Common Name: Axolotl, Mexican Salamander, and Water Monster.
Scientific Name: Ambystoma mexicanum.

Distribution: The Xochimilcho and Chalco lakes in central Mexico.
Size: 20-30cm (8-12").

Life Expectancy: 10-12 years, although an age of 20 years is attainable.
Sexing: Males have more swollen cloacae; females are often plumper when viewed from above.

Varieties: The normal colouration (Wild Type) is dark brown with sooty brown to blackish blotches and spots. Captive breeding has created several colour variants including albino, leucistic, golden-albino, olive, melanoid, melanoid-albino and pied examples

Requirements: These aquatic Salamanders are rather large and require a large aquarium. A 24” x 12” x 12” tank would be adequate for 2 adults. They require a totally aquatic set-up with a substrate of gravel or sand. Furnishings such as large pebbles and aquatic plants can be arranged to provide a number of hiding places. The water should be clean de-chlorinated water at a depth of 15-30cm (6-12"). The water will need to be filtered using a submersible power filter to avoid the build up of ammonia and bacteria in the water, and partial water changes should be carried out at weekly intervals. It is also a good idea to lightly oxygenate the water with the use of an air-stone. Axolotl’s require a water temperature of 10-25°C, and a low wattage fluorescent tube should be used as a light source.
Feeding: Juvenile Axolotl’s should be fed daily with a mixture of suitably sized insects including Daphnia, mosquito larvae, brine shrimp, tubifex, earthworms and whiteworms. Adult Axolotl’s should be fed every other day with a mixture of earthworms, slugs, mealworms, maggots, small fish, chunks of raw meat & aquatic amphibian pellets.

 

 
 
 

 

Continue
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Information
Links
Testimonials 2005
Testimonials 2006
Testimonials 2007
Testimonials 2008
Testimonials 2009
Testimonials 2010
Testimonials 2011
Testimonials 2012
Aquarium Info
Pond Info
Water Features
Customer Area
Blog